Committees

Standing Committees of Council

Meeting Calendar
 

Council Business Planning—Committee of the Whole

Scope: Corporate and cross jurisdictional items of business requiring substantive discussion and including Budget Review

Agendas Minutes

  • Meets on the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m. (alternating with Council Business Planning (Committee of the Whole) Economic Development)

  • Comprised of all members of the Council

  • Chair: Councillor R. Foster
  • Vice Chair: Rotating Deputy Mayor
     

Economic Development

Scope: Economic development matters

Agendas & Minutes

  • Meets on the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m. (alternating with Council Business Planning (Committee of the Whole))
  • Comprised of all members of the Council
  • Chair: Councillor P. MacPherson
  • Vice Chair: Councillor J.D. Pachereva
     

Finance and Administration Committee

Scope: Financial matters, human resources matters, policy development, corporate planning and reporting, intergovernmental policy and development, communications fire and emergency services administration

Agendas & Minutes

  • Meets on the 4th Monday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Councillor T. Brunet
  • Councillor R. Foster
  • Councillor J.D. Pachereva (Chair)
  • Councillor D. Rintjema (Vice Chair)
  • Councillor D. Thompson
  • Mayor Sandra Easton
     

Infrastructure Committee

Scope: Road infrastructure, operations and maintenance, water and waste water systems, fleet management

Agendas & Minutes

  • Meets on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Councillor T. Brunet (Chair)
  • Councillor W. MacMillan (Vice Chair)
  • Councillor P. MacPherson
  • Councillor J.D. Pachereva
  • Mayor Sandra Easton
     

Planning Committee

Scope: Planning, development and building related services, by-law enforcement services

Agendas & Minutes

  • Meets on the 2nd Monday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Councillor R. Foster
  • Councillor P. MacPherson (Vice Chair)
  • Councillor D. Thompson (Chair)
  • Councillor L. Timmers
  • Mayor Sandra Easton
     

Sport, Recreation and Culture Committee

Agendas & Minutes

Scope: Community programming & development, museum administration, cemeteries, arenas, parks and trails, facilities management

  • Meets on the 1st Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Councillor W. MacMillan (Vice Chair)
  • Councillor J.D. Pachereva
  • Councillor D. Rintjema (Chair)
  • Councillor L. Timmers
  • Mayor Sandra Easton
     

Committee of Adjustment

Scope: To consider an applicant's comments, public comments, staff/agency comments about contested Consent Applications (Severances) and Minor Variance Applications. The Committee of Adjustment are also appointed to consider matters with regards to appeals to Property Standards Orders and Fence Viewing.

Agendas & Minutes

  • Meets on the 4th Tuesday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Councillor L. Timmers (Chair)
  • Councillor D. Rintjema
  • Councillor T. Brunet
  • Councillor D. Thompson
  • Citizen members: Nancy Simon, John Fisher, Kevin Strooband
  • Members rotate for attendance at each meeting. Each meeting consists of five members, with the Chair, two Councillors and two citizens

Previous Agendas & Minutes

Date modified: